Skip to content

boy grabbing head banner

ISPCC Privacy Notice

Protecting Your Data: The ISPCC’s Data Privacy Notice

The Irish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children is Ireland’s national child protection charity. Our mission is to make the protection of children everyone’s priority. We provide a range of services directly to children and young people, we communicate with a range of stakeholders and are fortunate to benefit from thousands of donations from individuals and organisations. We are committed to doing this while also keeping your data safe.

We are a registered charity, and our charity registration number is 20007225.

Our Privacy Notice explains why we collect data, what data is collected, what we do with it, what we don’t do with it, and what you can do to exercise your rights as a data subject or to seek further information. The controller (as defined in the GDPR) of your personal data for all purposes outlined in this policy is the ISPCC. We can be contacted by post at Irish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, 29 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2, by telephone at 01 243 2000 and email at [email protected]

Personal data is defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as:

‘Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;’

‘Special categories’ of personal data (sensitive personal data) relate to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

A ‘controller’ is defined as ‘the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law’.

The ISPCC collects, processes and stores personal information in order to ensure our organisation can pursue its objectives, e.g. providing services to children, fundraising to invest in our charitable activities, providing services to children and families, fundraising to invest in our charitable activities, etc. We are committed to only processing the minimum amount of data required for a specific purpose.

Your Data

The information we collect and how we process it, depends on the purpose of our relationship with you. Select below depending on your relationship with the ISPCC.

We will collect and process the following data:

  • For each call we record a name you wish to use for the call, and other details including your age, gender and the topic/reason for your call.
  • If you are at risk and want Childline to help you, then we may need further personal information about you. It is your choice whether to give us further information or not.
  • If you do tell us your name and address (or another way that we could identify you) and we think you might be at risk or are worried that you were in some kind of danger we keep a record of this and tell someone who may be able to help you (Gardaí or a social worker).
  • We collect this data because we must do so by law if you are at risk and give us information that tells us who you are and where you live. In these cases, we may need to pass our concerns on to a statutory body such as the Gardaí or Tusla – the Child and Family Agency.

 

Your data will be used in the following way:

  • To provide a high quality listening service to all children.
  • To collect statistical information that cannot be related back to individuals to help us improve Childline and advocate for children all over the country.
  • To share case studies that cannot be linked back to individual children with policy makers and the media to help increase awareness and understanding of what young people are experiencing and things that are important to them.
  • These statistics and case studies can also be shared with others to promote Childline as a charity and to help raise funds for Childline.

 

We hope that collecting your data in this way, will:

  • Offer you a friendly and non-judgemental listening ear anytime you want to talk to Childline.
  • Help you to get the support that you need if you are at risk.
  • Enable the ISPCC to raise vital funds to continue to provide the Childline service to you 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
  • Enable ISPCC to improve policies and services, thereby making life better and safer for you and for all children.

Your Rights Under The GDPR

We will provide you with a privacy notice to tell you how we are using your personal data.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights.

We will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.

Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal data:

  • The purposes of the processing:
  • The categories of personal data concerned;
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be disclosed, along with the location of those recipients;
  • The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the criteria for determining the storage period;
  • The sources of the personal information, if it was not obtained from you;
  • The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We will keep this Privacy Notice under review. Please check our website for the most recent version of our Privacy Notice. The notice was last reviewed in November 2019.

Queries And Complaints

If you require further information about the way your personal data will be used or if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data and wish to contact us, please submit your concerns to [email protected].

The [email protected] mailbox is managed by the ISPCC DPO function and all correspondence received will be addressed accordingly, including support from the designated ISPCC Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. To contact the Data Protection Commission, please use the following details:

Data Protection Commission

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800

Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800

Email: [email protected]

LoCall Number: 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 (0)57 868 4757